Information Technology

Department Profile

Department Profile

The department is a member of the Computer Society of India (CSI) and ISTE. It offers a four year degree programme in Information Technology with an annual intake of 40 students. The department has a Software Development Lab, Information System Lab, Computer Graphics Lab, UNIX and LINUX Lab, and a Database Management Lab. The unique feature of college is SUN Java Lab, which is not available in any other college of UPTU. The state-of-the-art laboratories are equipped with latest configuration hardware and software. Although, emphasis is given on use and promotion of open source software and systems, laboratories are also equipped with proprietary software such as Rational Software Architect, Rational Functional Tester and Rational Quality Manager (IBM). In the department, we have elite faculty members with excellent teaching experience. Our institute is affiliated to GBTU, Lucknow and our curriculum has world class norms, in order to provide not only the informational but also to provide and knowledge to create wisdom in this field.

Vision

To achieve excellence in teaching and research in the area of Information Technology for generating professionals competent enough to become part of the industry and research organizations with a zeal to serve society.

Mission

To create globally competent professionals with software computational knowledge/ability and contemporary skills. To promote excellence in teaching through research, creative thinking and problem solving skills. To impart expertise to the students for meaningful association with technical institutions and industry in computing and allied fields.

Academic Profile

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

NAME YEAR EVENT ACHIEVEMENT
Manish Upadhyay 2010-11 Member of LSC Member
Deepak Kumar 2010-11 Cricket(pace’11) Winner
    Cricket(pace’12) Winner
    Cricket(pace’13) Winner
    Cricket(pace’14) 1st runner up
    Athletics(pace’12) Winner
    Athletic(pace’13) Winner
    Athletic(pace’14) Winner
    Football(pace’14) 1st runner up
    Volleyball(pace’14) 1st runner up
Hitender Singh 2010-11 Cricket(pace’11) Winner
    Cricket(pace’12) Winner
    Cricket(pace’13) Winner
    Cricket(pace’14) 1st runner up
    Athletics(pace’12) Winner
    Athletic(pace’13) Winner
    Athletic(pace’14) Winner
    Football(pace’14) 1st runner up
    Volleyball(pace’14) 1st runner up
Sumit Shukla 2010-11 Cricket(pace’11) Winner
    Cricket(pace’12) Winner
    Cricket(pace’13) Winner
    Cricket(pace’14) 1st runner up
    Athletics(pace’12) Winner
    Athletic(pace’13) Winner
    Athletic(pace’14) Winner
    Football(pace’14) 1st runner up
    Volleyball(pace’14) 1st runner up
Ajit Yadav 2010-11 Cricket(pace’14) 1st runner up
    Athletics(pace’14) Winner
Mandeep Singh 2010-11 Volleyball(pace’14) 1st runner up
Anvi Jain 2010-11 Member of LSC Member
Shailendra Tiwari 2011-12 Football(pace’14) 1st runner up
    Cricket(pace’14) 1st runner up
    Volleyball(pace’14) 1st runner up
    Football(pace’15) Winner
Amit Kumar Gond 2011-12 Football(pace’14) 1st runner up
    Cricket(pace’14) 1st runner up
    Football(pace’15) Winner
    Javelin(pace’14) Winner
Siddharth Thakur 2011-12 Cricket(Pace’14) 1st Runner Up
    Football(Pace’15) Winner
Amit Sachan 2013-14 workshop on cyber security and networking(techkriti, iitkanpur) Participated
    Football(pace'15) Winner
Amit Tiwari 2013-14 workshop on cyber security and networking(techkriti, iitkanpur Participated
Anil Singh 2013-14 workshop on cyber security and networking(techkriti, iitkanpur Participated
Anshul Sharma 2013-14 Prose Writing (LSC)  
Avinash Kumar 2013-14 workshop on cyber security (innovative ideas infotech) Participated
Bhoopendra Kumar 2013-14 workshop on cyber security (innovative ideas infotech) Participated
Deepak Kumar 2013-14 techkriti IIT kanpur Participated
Himanshu Chaudhary 2013-14 workshop on cybersecurity (innovative ideas infotech) Participated
    Volleyball (pace'14) 1st Runner up
    Cricket (pace'14) 1st Runner up
    Football (pace’14) 1st runner up
    Football (pace'15) Winner
    Finale (Mahotsav'14) Winner
    Scandal (Mahotsav'15) 2nd Runner up
    Member of FAH Executive member
Lakshmi Nivas Gupta 2013-14 workshop on cybersecurity (innovative ideas infotech) Participated
Manisha Agarwal 2013-14 workshop on android (techkriti IIT kanpur) Participated
Ojas Srivastava 2013-14 sopan'14 (LSC) 1st runner up
  2013-14 member of LSC Member
Priyank Singh 2013-14 workshop on cybersecurity (innovative ideas infotech) Participated
Veer Pratap Singh 2013-14 workshop on cybersecurity (innovative ideas infotech) Participated
Anuj Kumar 2013-14 member of FAH Paricipant
    Football(pace'14) 1st runner up
Himanshu 2013-14 Android work shop-SRGI JHANSI Participated
    workshop on cyber security and networking (techkriti, iitkanpur) Participated
    Football(pace'15) Winner
    Finale(Mahotsav'14) Winner
Priya Singh 2016-17 Basketball (Prabhanjan - 2017) Winner
Kriti Mehrotra 2013-14 Atheletics (pace'14) winner
Arihant Jain Sanni 2013-14 Ethical hacking work shop -IIT DELHI Participated
Ravi Chaudhary 2013-14 Ethical hacking work shop -IIT DELHI Participated
Akash Singh 2013-14 Ethical hacking work shop -IIT DELHI Participated
Adesh Kumar Singh 2013-14 Android work shop-SRGI JHANSI Participated
Priyanshul Khare 2014-15 Cyber security BIET jhansi Participated
Kamlesh Kumar 2014-15 Cyber security BIET jhansi Participated
Abhishek Kafariya 2014-15 Cyber security BIET jhansi Participated
Shivam Sethi 2014-15 Cyber security BIET jhansi Participated
Shubham Bansal 2014-15 Cyber security BIET jhansi Participated
Aayushi Singhal 2013-14 Table tennis Participated
Vishal Agarwal 2015-16 Graphic desigen internship at yogaseeds Participated
Vrinda 2015-16 Internship IIT roorkee fest Participated
Shubhankar Dubey 2015-16 Ethical hacking work shop-MMM gorakhpur Participated

Gate Data of Information Technology

Roll no. Name Gate Rank.
>1404313026 Ravi chaudhary >5900
>1304313030 Varun gupta >283

CAT data of Information Technology

Roll no. Name CAT (percentile)
1404313017 Harshul Agarwal 93.5
1404313035 Tanya agarwal 91.35

PROGRAM EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES (PEO) OF IT DEPARTMENT

PEO 1

The graduate of IT will have a strong foundation in mathematical, scientific and engineering fundamentals necessary to formulate, solve and analyze engineering problem in their career.

PEO 2

The graduate of IT will have the ability to analyses the requirements, understand the technical specification and design the much engineering solutions by applying computer science theory and principles.

PEO 3

The graduates of IT will have exposure to work as teams on emerging cutting edge technologies with effective communication skills and leadership qualities.

PEO 4

The graduates of IT will have successful career by engaging in lifelong learning.

PEO 5

The graduates of IT will have skills to work collaboratively on multidisciplinary projects and exhibits high

PROGRAM OUTCOMES (PO) OF IT DEPARTMENT

Engineering Graduates will be able to:

  1. Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex Information Technology problems.
  2. Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
  3. Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex Information Technology problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
  4. Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  5. Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex Information Technology activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  6. The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  7. Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
  8. Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  9. Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  10. Communication: Communicate effectively on complex Information Technology activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  11. Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  12. Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological changes in the field of Information Technology

PROGRAM SPECIFIC OUTCOMES (PSOS) OF IT DEPARTMENT

PSO 1

Ability to exhibit analytical & logical skills and apply knowledge of Math’s and Computer Science to design, develop, test and maintenance of software solutions.

PSO 2

Ability to identify, formulate and resolve real life/social problems by using current information technology.

PSO 3

Ability to use algorithms, data structures/management, software design, concepts of programming languages and computer organization.

PSO 4

Ability to understand the processes that support the delivery and management of information systems within a specific application environment.

Placement Detail

Session (2014-18)
Roll No. Name Company
1404313001 Abhay Agarwal Vinsol
1404313002 Aayushi singhal wipro
1404313016 Divya Khattri wipro, Techaspect
1404313022 Priyanshul Khare Movilo Networks Pvt Ltd
1404313027 Rishabh verma TCS
1404313030 Shivam sethi Turing labs
1404313029 Sandeep Sinha Diction technology.
1404313032 Shubham bansal TCS
1404313033 Shubham verma Castiko
     
Session (2013-17)
Roll No. Name Company
1304313007 Ayushi Singhal Capgemini
1304313016 Kriti Mehrotra Capgemini
1304313026 Shivam Upadhyay Capgemini
1304313001 Amit Sachan Wipro
1304313010 Deepak Sharma Wipro
1304313030 Varun Gupta Wipro
1304313025 Satyam Pradeep Wipro
1304313021 Ojas Srivastava Wipro
1304313015 Kartik Sharma Wipro
1304313004 Anshul Sharma Wipro
1304313019 Manisha Agarwal Adobe
     
Session (2012-16)
Roll No. Name Company
     
1 Annesha kundu TCS
2 Gaurav nain TCS
3 Govind kumar TCS
4 Nidhi singh TCS
5 Prakhar Prasad TCS
6 Prashant chauhan TCS
7 Pratik gupta TCS
8 Rishika Agarwal TCS
9 Seema prabhakar TCS
10 Vaibhav Mishra TCS
11 Megha Mishra WIPRO
12 Pranjal garg WIPRO
13 Astik nigam WIPRO
14 Nikhil Kumar INDIA MART
15 Tarang Varshney IGATE
16 Anuj Sharma VENERA TECH.
17 Nitin Srivastava VENERA TECH.
18 Rohit Kumar VENERA TECH.
19 Ravi Kumar Verma VENERA TECH.
20 Kuldeep Saxena GREEKY ANTS
21 Praveen Kumar Singh SUNCORE
22 Vivek Gupta IPSOFT GLOBAL

Year Wise Topper List - 2018

Student Name Roll No. Percentage
4th Year
Siddharth 1404313033 82.13
Shadvi Varshney 1504313904 81.77
Diyva Khatri 1404313016 80.68
3rd Year
Smriti Singh 1504313027 76.85
Priyanka Yadav 1504313017 76.27
Simran Gupta 1504313026 75.55
2nd Year
Aman Gupta 1604313005 82.00
Sanya Gupta 1604313029 81.80
Shalini Yadav 1604313031 79.10
1st Year
Pushpendra Verma 1704313038 78.00
Sugandha Priya 1704313028 77.70
Manal jain 1704313019 76.50
Faculty
Technical/Supporting Staff
Name of the StaffDesignationEmail
Ram achal Pandey Lab Assistant
Laboratories

PRACTICAL LIST

LOGIC DESIGN LAB

Objective:

To understand the digital logic and create various systems by using these logics.

  1. Introduction to digital electronics lab- nomenclature of digital ICs, specifications, study of the data sheet, concept of Vcc and ground, verification of the truth tables of logic gates using TTL ICs.
  2. Implementation of the given Boolean function using logic gates in both SOP and POS forms.
  3. Verification of state tables of RS, JK, T and D flip-flops using NAND & NOR gates.
  4. Implementation and verification of Decoder/De-multiplexer and Encoder using logic gates.
  5. Implementation of 4x1 multiplexer using logic gates.
  6. Implementation of 4-bit parallel adder using 7483 IC.
  7. Design and Implementation of Shift Register.
  8. Implementation of Universal Shift Register.
  9. Design, and verify the 4-bit synchronous counter.
  10. Design, and verify the 4-bit up/down synchronous counter.
  11. Design, and verify the 4-bit asynchronous counter.

 

DATA STRUCTURE LAB

  1. Write a program to implement stack with the basic operations as Create(), IsEmpty(),Push(), POP(), IsFull() with appropriate prototype to a functions.
  2. Write a program to implement Queue with the basic operations as Create(), IsEmpty(),Insert(), Delete() and IsFull() with appropriate prototype to a functions.
  3. Implementation of stack using dynamic memory allocation.
  4. Implementation of Queue using dynamic memory allocation.
  5. Write a program to generate the binary tree from the given Inorder and Postorder or Inorder and Preorder traversal.
  6. Write a program to implement insertion and deletion operation in Binary Search Tree.
  7. Write a program for Linear Search and Binary Search.
  8. Write a program for Bubble Sort and Heap Sort.
  9. Write a program for Quick Sort and Radix Sort.
  10. Write a program to implement DFS algorithm.
  11. Write a program to implement BFS algrorithm.

 

OPPS LAB

  1. Simple C++ Programs to Implement Various Control Structures.
  2. Programs to Understand Structure & Unions. 
  3. Programs to Understand Pointer Arithmetic.
  4. Program to Understand Functions & Recursion. 
  5. Programs to Understand Different Function Call Mechanism. Call by reference & Call by Value.
  6. Programs to Understand Storage Specifiers.
  7. Program to Understand Constructors & Destructors. 
  8. Programs to Implement Inheritance and Function Overriding. Multiple inheritance –Access Specifiers, Hierarchical inheritance – Function Overriding/Virtual Function.
  9. Programs to Overload Unary & Binary Operators as Member Function & Non Member Function.
  10. Programs to Understand Friend Function & Friend Class.
  11. Programs on Class Templates.

 

EIT-451: SOFTWARE ENGINEERING LAB

  1. Program for configuration Management.
  2. Perform SA/SD for the following software.

 

Hotel Automation System
Book Shop Automation Software
Word processing Software
Software Component Cataloguing Software.

  1. Design and development of test cases for testing.
  2. Writing program in Java for Computing Cyclomatic Complexity.
  3. Development of Software tool for Halstead Analysis.
  4. Perform Cost/Benefit analysis.
  5. Illustration of various activities of Software development using MS Project 2000.
  6. Lab exercise involving development of various practical applications using software like   VJ++VB, SYBASE, JDK. [Students are to be given a major assignment to be completed using one or more of these tools, Student’s exposure to any CASE tool is desirable]
  7. CASE Studies : Payroll System, Banking System, Purchase Order System, Library Management System, Railway Reservation System, Bill Tracking System, College Admission System, State Management System.
  8. To identify the suitable Software development model for the given scenario discuss in CASE   studies.
  9. To identify the usage of Regression Testing in CASE Studies scenario.

 

DBMS LAB

  1. Write the queries for Data Definition and Data Manipulation Language.
  2. Write SQL queries using logical operations (=,<,>,etc)
  3. Write SQL queries using SQL operators
  4. Write SQL query using character, number, date and group functions
  5. Write SQL queries for relational algebra
  6. Write SQL queries for extracting data from more than one table
  7. Write SQL queries for sub queries, nested queries
  8. Write programme by the use of PL/SQL
  9. Concepts for ROLL BACK, COMMIT & CHECK POINTS
  10. Creat VIEWS, CURSORS and TRGGERS & write ASSERTIONS.
  11. Creat FORMS and REPORTS

 

Note:

  1. The queries to be implemented on DBMS using SQL
  2. Students are advised to use Developer 2000/Oracle9i or other latest version for above experiments.. However student may use Power Builder/SQL SERVER .

 

Mini Projects may also be planned & carried out through out the semester to understand important concepts of database.

 

COMPUTER ORGANIZATION LAB

  1. Bread Board Implementation of various logic gates using NAND gate.
  2. Bread Board implementation of Binary Adder (Half and Full)
  3. Bread Board implementation of Adder/Subtractor.
  4. Bread Board Implementation of Flip-Flops.
  5. Experiments with clocked Flip-Flop.
  6. Design of Counters.
  7. Bread Board implementation of counters & shift registers.
  8. Implementation of Arithmetic algorithms.
  9. Bread Board implementation of Seven Segment Display.
  10. Addition of 2-8 bit number by using microprocessor.
  11. Subtraction of 2-8 bit number by using microprocessor.

 

OPERATING SYSTEM LAB

  1. Study  of  hardware  and  software  requirements  of  different  operating  systems  (UNIX, LINUX, WINDOWS XP, WINDOWS 7/8).
  2. Write a program in C to implement First Come First Serve algorithm and round robin scheduling algorithm.
  3. Write a program in C to implement non preemptive SJF and non preemptive priority scheduling algorithm.
  4. Write a program in C to implement  preemptive SJF and  preemptive priority scheduling algorithm.
  5.  Write a program in C to implement Banker’s Algorithm.
  6. Write a program  for Conversion of resource allocation graph (RAG) to wait-for-graph (WFG) for each type of method used for storing graph in C.
  7. Write a program in C where parent process counts number of vowels in the given sentence and child process will count number of words in the same sentence. Use FORK and JOIN construct.
  8. Write a program in C where parent process sorts array elements in descending order and child process sorts array elements in ascending order. Use FORK and JOIN construct.
  9. Write a program in C to implement the contiguous file allocation technique.
  10. Implement the solution for Bounded Buffer (Producer-Consumer) problem using inter process communication technique – Semaphores in C.
  11. Implement the solution for Dining-Philosopher problem using inter process communication technique – Semaphores in C.

 

ALGORITHMS LAB

  1. Implementation of Recursive Binary & Linear Search Algorithm.
  2.  Implementation of Heap Sort.
  3. Implementation of Merge Sort.
  4. Implementation of Selection Sort.
  5. Implementation of Insertion Sort.
  6. Implementation of Quick Sort.
  7. Implementation of Matrix Chain Multiplication algorithm by using dynamic programing.
  8. Implementation of 0/1 knapsack problem algorithm by using dynamic programing.
  9. Study of NP-Complete theory.
  10. Study of Cook’s theorem.
  11. Study of sorting network.

 

COMPUTER GRAPHICS LAB

  1. Write a program to draw a line using DDA Algorithm.
  2. Write a program to draw a line using Bresenham’s Algorithm.
  3. Write a program to draw a circle using Mid Point Circle generation Algorithm.
  4. Write a program for addition, subtraction, multiplication using 3*3 matrix.
  5. Write a program to clip a line using Cohen Sutherland line Clipping Algorithm.
  6. Write a program to clip a line using Liang Barsky Algorithm.
  7. Write a program to clip a convex polygon using Sutherland Hodgeman polygon clipping.
  8. Write a program to clip a concave polygon using Weiler – Atherton polygon clipping.
  9. Write a program for Text Clipping.
  10. Write a program to Translate, rotate, scale, shearing and reflection using 2D Transformation.
  11. Write a program for Flying Kite.

 

COMPUTER NETWORK LAB

  1. Write a program in C to implement framing with time delay.
  2. Write a program in C to implement framing with character stuffing.
  3. Write a program in C to implement framing bit stuffing.
  4. Study how to connect different types of devices with CAT Cable.
  5. Implement Dijkstra’s Algorithm to compute the shortest path through Graph.
  6. Configure a Network using Distance Vector Routing protocol.
  7. Configure Network using Link State Vector Routing protocol.
  8. Study of different types of Network cables and practically implement the cross-wired cable and straight through cable using clamping tool.
  9. Write a program in C to Implementation of Hamming code technique.
  10.  Write a program in C to determine the class of IP address from the Input binary notation.
  11.  Write a program in C to implement Client Server programming.

 

SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENTLAB

Do the following exercises for project developed in mini project lab.

List of exercises:

  1. Write the complete problem statement
  2. Draw  Work Breakdown Structure
  3. Write the software requirement specification document
  4. Draw the entity relationship diagram
  5. Draw the data flow diagrams at level 0 and level 1
  6. Draw use case diagram
  7. Draw activity diagram of all use cases.
  8. Draw PERT chart.
  9. Draw GANTT chart.
  10. Draw sequence diagram of all use cases
  11. Draw collaboration diagram of all use cases

 

CRYPTOGRAPHY & NETWORK SECURITYLAB

  1. Write a program in java to implementCaesar Cipher technique.
  2. Write a program in java to implement the Playfair Cipher.
  3. Write a program in java to implement Pure Transposition Cipher.
  4. Implement a program in java to encrypt and decrypt using the Hill cipher substitution technique.
  5. Develop a program in java to implement Data Encryption Standard for encryption and decryption.
  6. Develop a program in java to implement RSA algorithm for encryption and decryption.
  7. Develop a program in java to implement Diffie Hellman Key Exchange Algorithm for encryption and Decryption.
  8. Write a program in java to implement Message Digest Algorithm.
  9. Develop a program in java to implement Secure Hash Algorithm (SHA-1).
  10. Write a program to implement the digital signature scheme in java.
  11. Write a program in java Implement the AES Encryption and decryption.

 

ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE LAB

  1. Write a program in C to implementDepth First Search.
  2. Write a program in C to implement8-PUZZLE using Best First Search.
  3. Write a program in C to implementTraveling Salesman Problem
  4. Write a program in C to implementALPHA-BETA search.
  5. Write a program in C to implementTower of Hanoi problem
  6. Write a program in C to implementN-QUEENS PROBLEM.
  7. Write a program in C to implementA* Algorithm
  8. Write a program in C to implementHill Climbing Algorithm
  9. Write a program in C to implementWater Jug Problem.
  10. Write a program in C to implementTic Tac Toe
  11. Write a program in C to implementString Matching.

 

DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMSLAB

  1. Write a program to simulate the functioning of Lamport’s logical clock in 'C’.
  2. Write a program to simulate the Distributed Mutual Exclusion in ‘C’.
  3. Write a program to implement a Distributed chat server using TCP sockets in ‘C’.
  4. Implement RPC mechanism for a file transfer across a network in ‘C’
  5. Write a JAVA code to implement ‘Java RMI’ mechanism for accessing methods of remote systems.
  6. Write a code in ‘C’ to implement sliding window protocol.
  7. Implement corba mechanism by using C++ program at one end and java program at the other.
  8. Create CORBA based server-client application.
  9. Write a JAVA code to implement  RPC mechanism
  10. Design XML Schema and XML instance document
  11. Write a program to Incrementing a counter in shared memory
Training Programs Organised
Will Be Available Soon
Conference Organised
Will Be Available Soon
List of Equipment Costing above Rs. 1 Lac
Will Be Available Soon