Civil Engineering

Department Profile

Department Profile

Department of Civil Engineering was established in year 1990. Its courses include all important subjects of civil engineering with more emphasis on the analysis and design of various types of real life problems faced by civil engineers. The department is engaged by Ministry of Urban Development, govt. of India and U.P. Jal Nigam to field and sector professionals of various govt. departments. In last 15 years department has organized seminar on "Environment Aspects of Engineering Practices ( ENEAP-98) " during 17-18 April 1998 and national conference on "Application of Remote Sensing & GIS in Resource Management". The department has conducted number of training programs to train field engineers of RES and Jal Nigam. Presently deptt. has 3 sponsored projects under various schemes of AICTE and DST, New Delhi worth Rs. 41 lakhs.

Vision

To impart quality education in Civil Engineering to serve the changing needs of environmental protection, public housing, health & sanitation, and transportation using modern developed techniques for the fast developing society of rural and urban areas.

Mission

  1. To strengthen academic infrastructure leading to quality professionals in the field of civil engineering.
  2. To impart the domain knowledge to the students through well designed curriculum based on the inputs from major stakeholders to serve the needs of infrastructure development for the benefit of society.
  3. To enhance technical skill through collaborations with premium academic institutions, research organizations and career counselors to promote employability, entrepreneurship and higher studies.

Program Educational Objectives (PEOs):

  1. PEO1: Providing broad-based engineering education on the solid foundation of basic sciences, engineering sciences, humanities & social sciences and management through choice based credit systems.
  2. PEO2: Enable the students to become future leaders in engineering practices for the overall betterment of society, and instill in them a work culture based on foundations of ethics, scientific temperament, and team work.
  3. PEO3: Equip the students with knowledge, understanding and applications of Civil engineering tools that enables them to pursue innovative research.
  4. PEO4: Attain excellence in engineering and design through education in the principles and practices of Civil engineering.    

Program Specific Outcomes (PSOs):

  1. PSO1: Ability to analyze and design building, transportation, public health Engineering and infrastructural support system
  2. PSO2: Ability to become environmentally and socially responsible citizens with awareness of the use of sustainable materials and technologies to provide alternate engineering solutions.

Academic Profile
Faculty
Prof. A. K. Verma

Professor

Civil Engineering

akv_ce@bietjhs.ac.in

9415136394

Dr. A. K. Nigam

Professor and Head

Civil Engineering

anjani.k.nigam@gmail.com

9935016061

Dr. Mukesh Shukla

Professor

Civil Engineering

mshuklabiet@rediffmail.com

9415503652

Dr. Amitabh Kumar Srivastava

Professor

Civil Engineering

aks107@rediffmail.com

Dr. R. K. Kaushal

Associate Professor

Civil Engineering

rajendrakaushal02@gmail.com

9721880550

Dr. Ashish Gupta

Assistant Professor

Civil Engineering

shi_g2000@rediffmail.com

9839361389

Er. Beerendra Kumar

Assistant Professor

Civil Engineering

beerendra@bietjhs.ac.in

9415993153

Dr. Hemant Shrivastava

Assistant Professor (NPIU-Contractrual)

Civil Engineering

hemant.shrivastava1986@gmail.com

9540308139

Er. Vikrant Patel

Assistant Professor (NPIU-Contractrual)

Civil Engineering

vikrant.patel89@gmail.com

9039104578

Er. Vineet Jain

Assistant Professor (NPIU-Contractrual)

Civil Engineering

vineet.jinendra@gmail.com

6203475363

Er. Anvita Tripathi

Assistant Professor (NPIU-Contractrual)

Civil Engineering

anvitatripathi.7@gmail.com

7574984879

Technical/Supporting Staff
Name of the StaffDesignationEmail
Raghvendra Singh Foreman rsybiet@gmail.com
Kalpana Singh Draftsman kalpana.patel1202@gmail.com
Om prakash Pandey Lab Assistant oppbiet@gmail.com
Suresh Kumar Lab Assistant sureshbiet04@gmail.com
S. N. Pathak Senior Assistant
Gauri Shankar Lab Attendant
Ramesh Chandra Parihar Lab Attendant
Lal Bahdur Tiwari Peon
Laboratories

Environmental Engineering Laboratory

S. No. Name of Equipment
1 BOD Incubator (2 Nos)
2 Jar Apparatus
3 Turbidity Meter
4 Muffle Furnace
5 Hot Air Oven
6 UV – Vis Spectrophotometer
7 Visible Spectrophotometer
8 HACH COD Digester
9 165 Litre Refrigerator
10 pH Meter
11 Flame Photometer
12 Bomb Calorimeter
13 Multi Parameter

Geotechnical Engineering Laboratory

S. No. Name of Equipment
1 K Roy Digital Balance Electronics
2 Electrical Hot Air Oven
3 Pycnometer (02 Nos)
4 Sieve Shaker Motorized
5 Test Sieves
6 Liquid Limit Test Apparatus (Casagrande Apparatus) (05 Nos)
7 Cone Penetrometer for Liquid Limit
8 High Speed Stirrer
9 Proctor Compaction Apparatus (2 Nos)
10 Sand Pouring Cylinder (03 Nos)
11 Field Density Kit (03 Nos)
12 Universal Permeameter with Permeability Mould Complete (PTC)
13 Universal Extruder Hand Operated
14 Relative Density Apparatus
15 Swelling Pressure Apparatus
16 Brazilian Test Apparatus
17 CBR Test Apparatus
18 Vane Shear Apparatus Motorized
19 PTC Post Hole Auger 100 mm Size
20 PTC Screw Auger 50 mm Size
21 Standard Penetration Test Apparatus (With All Accessories like Split Spoon Samplers)
22 Unconfined Compression Testing Machine
23 Automatic SPT Test Apparatus
24 Direct Residual Shear Test Apparatus
25 CBR Apparatus Digital Computer System Desktop (150 mm dia)
26 Electronic Three Gang Bench Type Consolidometer (Front Loading) (2 Nos)
27 Digital Unconfined Compressive Strength Testing Machine (2 Nos)
28 Static Cone Penetration Test (100 kN) (10000 kgf Capacity)
29 Digital Triaxial System

Survey Laboratory

S. No. Name of Equipment
1 Educational Edition Total Station (2 Nos)
2 DGPS (R8S-III-60, Trimble R8SLT)
3 Total Station (2 Nos)
4 GPS (2 Nos)
5 E-Theodolite (EDM) (2 Nos)
6 Vernier Theodolite (5 Nos)
7 Mirror Stereoscope
8 Pocket Stereoscope
9 Dumpy Level (6 Nos)
10 IOP Level (6 Nos)
11 Automatic Level (4 Nos)
12 Plain Table Set (6 Nos)
13 Prismatic Compass (6 Nos)
14 Surveyor Compass (6 Nos)
15 Survey Chain (6 Nos)
16 Measuring Tape
17 Ranging Rod

Concrete Laboratory

S. No. Name of Equipment
1 Electronic Flexural Strength Testing Machine
2 Tile Abrasion Testing Machine
3 Digital Tile Flexure Instrument
4 Bend Rebend Testing Machine (Electrically Operated)
5 Computer Controlled Servo Hydraulic Universal Testing Machine (2000 kN Capacity)
6 Beam Flexural Testing Machine
7 Compression Testing Machine (2 Nos)
8 Universal Testing Machine 2000 kN (Semi digital)
9 Le Chalitier Apparatus (5 Nos)
10 Compaction Factor Test Apparatus
11 Ultra Sonic Tester
12 Rebound Hammer
13 Vee-Bee Consistometer
14 Slump Setup
15 Vicat Apparatus
17 Concrete Mixer
18 Jaw Crusher
19 Needle Vibrator
20 50 Ton Loading Frame

Fluid Mechanics/ Hydraulic Machines Laboratory

S. No. Name of Equipment
1 Flow Measuring Apparatus
2 Losses in Pipe Bends
3 Flow Over Notches
4 Pipe Friction Apparatus
5 Bernoulli Apparatus
6 Orifice and Mouthpiece Apparatus
7 Free and Vortex Flow Apparatus
8 Kaplan Turbine Ring
9 Francis Turbine Ring
10 Meta Centric Height Apparatus
11 Pitot Static Tube Apparatus
12 Pelton Turbine
13 Centrifugal Pump Test Ring
14 Plume Test Setup

Transportation Engineering Laboratory

S. No. Name of Equipment
1 Los Angles Abrasion Testing Machine
2 Standard Penetrometer
3 Softening Point Test Apparatus
4 Centrifugal Extractor
5 Ductility Testing Machine
6 PTC Impact Testing Machine
7 Flash & Fire Point Apparatus
8 Benkelman Beam Apparatus
9 Deval  Abrasion Testing Machine
10 Dorry Abrasion Testing Machine
11 Marshall Stability Test Apparatus
12 Impact Testing Machine

Structural Analysis Laboratory

S. No. Name of Equipment
1 Elasticity Coupled Beam Apparatus
2 Deflection of Truss Apparatus
3 Curved Member Apparatus
4 Elastic Proportion of Deflection
5 Three Hinged Arch Apparatus
6 Two Hinged Arch Apparatus
7 Unsymmetrical Bending Apparatus
8 Universal Frame (6 Nos)
9 Bending Moment & Shear Force
10 Suspension Bridge (Rigid Floor)
11 Suspension Bridge (Three Hinge)
12 Sheer Centre For Structural Analysis

CAD Laboratory

S. No. Name of Equipment
1 ACER Desktop Computer (25)
2 Auto CAD R.14-CBT CD
3 Auto CAD 2002 (Single User Educational Version)
4 STAAD PRO five users LAN Version
5 CADian Professional 2008 Educational Version
6 MAT Lab
7 ANSYS CFD Research (2 Users)
8 MIDAS Civil 2020 v1.1 (Single User)
9 MIDAS Gen 2020 v1.1 (Single User)
10 MIDAS GTS-NX 2020 v1.1 (Single User)
11 MIDAS GTS-NX Solver 2020 v1.1 (Single User)
12 MIDAS Soilworks 2020 v1.1 (Single User)
13 MIDAS FEA-NX 2020 v1.1 (Single User)
14 MIDAS FEA-NX Solver 2020 v1.1 (Single User)
 
Training Programs Organised
S. No. Activity Name of the Resource Person Students
1. Two Days Expert Lectures on “Remote Sensing and Modern Field Survey Systems”
(September 28 – 29, 2018)
Co-ordinated by Dr. A. K. Nigam
Er. Ruchin Agrawal
Department of Civil Engineering
KNIT Sultanpur
Sultanpur – 2228118 (U. P.)
All second year civil engineering students of session 2018 – 2019
2. Two Days Training Workshop on “Modern Surveying Instruments (MSI)”
(October 11 – 12, 2018)
Co-ordinated by Dr. A. K. Nigam and Dr. Ashish Gupta
Mr. Sudhir Singh
Mr. S. K. Yadav
Mr. Abhishek Mahajan
Mr. Shivraj Singh Yadav and
Mr. Manish Dixit
VENTECH Engineers, Sharda Nagar, Kanpur
All third and fourth year civil engineering students of session 2018 – 2019
3. One Day Expert Lecture on “Efficient Use of Portland Cement along with the Differences Between PPC & OPC” “New and Smart Construction Material
(January 18, 2019)
Co-ordinated by Dr. A. K. Nigam
Mr. Pradip Kumar Jha
Regional Head (Awadh) – Technical Services
Lucknow – Uttar Pradesh
Aditya Birla Group
UltraTech Cement
All second year civil engineering students of session 2018 – 2019
4. One Day Short Training on “STAAD Pro”
(February 27, 2019)
Co-ordinated by Dr. Ashish Gupta
Mr. Sajjad
Senior Consultant (Civil)
CETPA Infotech Pvt. Ltd.
All third year civil engineering students of session 2018 – 2019
5. One Day Short Training on “AutoCAD”
(February 27, 2019)
Co-ordinated by Dr. Ashish Gupta
Mr. Sajjad
Senior Consultant (Civil)
CETPA Infotech Pvt. Ltd.
All second year civil engineering students of session 2018 – 2019
6. Five Days Faculty Development Programme on “Urban Traffic System and Planning”
(March 05 – 09, 2019)
Co-ordinated by Dr. Abhai Kumar Verma and Dr. R. K. Kaushal
Prof. B. N. Rai (KNIT Sultanpur)
Prof. S. G. Patil (PDACE Gulbarga)
Dr. Anuj Jaiswal (MANIT Bhopal)
Faculties of BIET Jhansi
Prof. A. K. Verma
Prof. Mukesh Shukla
Prof. A. K Nigam
Prof. A. K. Srivastava
Dr. R. K. Kaushal
Er. Vineet Jain
Faculties came from other institutes, faculties from civil engineering department of BIET Jhansi and M.Tech. (CTM) students of session 2018 – 2019
7. Three Days “Field training on Total Station”
(April 11 – 13, 2019)
Co-ordinated by Dr. A. K. Nigam and Dr. Hemant Shrivastava
Mr. Shivraj Singh Yadav and
Mr. Rahul
Surveyor
VENTECH Engineers, Sharda Nagar, Kanpur
All second and third year civil engineering students of session 2018 – 2019
8. Three Days Workshop on “Meditation”
(July 25 – 27, 2019)
Co-ordinated by Dr. A. K. Srivastava
Heartfulness Institute UG and PG Students
9. Two Days “Field training on DGPS”
(September 19 – 20, 2019)
Co-ordinated by Dr. A. K. Nigam and Dr. Ashish Gupta
Er. Ambrish Shukla
Assistant Manager (Application)
M/S GEOSYSTEMS ALLTERRA Technologies LLP
Vaishali, Ghaziabad
All third year civil engineering students of session 2019 – 2020
10. One Day Expert Lecture on “Discussion on the Field Applications of Knowledge of Environmental Engineering – I”
(October 11, 2019)
Co-ordinated by Dr. A. K. Srivastava
Er. Vinay
Executive Engineer
(Additional Construction Unit)
U. P. Jal Nigam
Meerut
All third year civil engineering students of session 2019 – 2020
11. Two Days Expert Lectures on “Remote Sensing and Modern Field Survey Systems”
(October 14 – 15, 2019)
Co-ordinated by Dr. A. K. Nigam
Er. Ruchin Agrawal
Department of Civil Engineering
KNIT Sultanpur
Sultanpur – 2228118 (U. P.)
All second year civil engineering students of session 2019 – 2020
12. Two Days Expert Lectures on “Dimensional Analysis and Hydraulic Modeling”
(November 06 – 07, 2019)
Co-ordinated by Er. Vikrant Patel
Dr. Bhupesh Jain
Assistant Professor
Department of Civil Engineering
Engineering College, Jhalawar (Rajasthan)
All second year civil engineering students of session 2019 – 2020
13. Two Days Expert Lectures on “Construction and Design of Steel Structure”
(November 07 – 08, 2019)
Co-ordinated by Dr. Hemant Shrivastava
Er. Ankit Bhardwaj
Assistant Professor
Department of Civil Engineering
Government Engineering College, Bharatpur, Rajasthan
All 4th year civil engineering students of session 2019 – 2020
14. Three Days Short Course on “Earth Pressure Theories, Geotechnical Site Investigation & Analysis and Design of Shallow Foundation”
(November 08 – 10, 2019)
Co-ordinated by Dr. R. K. Kaushal and Dr. Ashish Gupta
Dr. Vinay Bhushan Chauhan
Assistant Professor
Department of Civil Engineering MMUT Gorakhpur
All third year civil engineering students of session 2019 – 2020
15. One Day Workshop on “???????? ???? ????? ?????????”
(November 13, 2019)
Co-ordinated by Dr. Abhai Kumar Verma and Dr. Ashish Gupta
In Association with Bundelkhand Institute of Engineering and Technology Jhansi & Ultratech Cement Outside Contractors and Masons of Jhansi City
16. Two Days Expert Lectures on “Basics of Auto CAD Drafting and Modelling”
(November 19 – 20, 2019)
Co-ordinated by Er. Vineet Jain
Er. Bharat Singh Chuhan
Assistant Professor
Department of Civil Engineering
Samrat Ashok Technological Institute, Vidisha, Madhya Pradesh
All 1st year CE, CSE, ME and IT students of session 2019 – 2020
17. Site Visit of 3 MLD Sewerage Treatment Plant (based on SBR Technology) & allied works at Jhansi Cantonment Board, Bhagwantpura, Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh
(January 31, 2020)
Co-ordinated by Dr. Ashish Gupta and Er. Beerendra Kumar
Officials, Cantonments Board Jhansi All third year civil engineering students of session 2019 – 2020
18. Two Days Workshop on “Introduction to MATLAB for Civil Engineers”
(February 01 – 02, 2020)
Co-ordinated by Dr. Hemant Shrivastava and Er. Vikrant Patel
  All third year civil engineering students of session 2019 – 2020
19. Three Days Field Training on “DGPS”
(February 05 – 07, 2020)
Co-ordinated by Dr. A. K. Nigam and Dr. Hemant Shrivastava
Er. Ambrish Shukla
Assistant Manager (Application)
M/S GEOSYSTEMS ALLTERRA Technologies LLP
Vaishali, Ghaziabad
All third year civil engineering students of session 2019 – 2020
20. Site Visit (SPT Testing on the working site of Jhansi Development Authority at Betwa Vihar Colony Jhansi)
(February 07, 2020)
Co-ordinated by Dr. Ashish Gupta and Er. Beerendra Kumar
Officials, Jhansi Development Authority Jhansi All third year civil engineering students of session 2019 – 2020
21. Six Days Hands on Training on “STAAD Pro”
(February 17 – 22, 2020)
Co-ordinated by Er. Beerendra Kumar and Dr. Hemant Shrivastava
  All fourth year civil engineering students of session 2019 – 2020
22. Talk Series (Workshop) on “Heartfulness Training for Mental Well-being Students”
(April 15, 2020)
Co-ordinated by Dr. A. K. Srivastava
Heartfulness Institute UG and PG Students
23. Three Days Workshop on “ Yoga & Inner Transformation”
(June 21 – 23, 2020)
Co-ordinated by Dr. A. K. Srivastava
Heartfulness Institute UG and PG Students
24. Two days webinar series on “Traffic and Transportation Modelling”
(July 13 – 14, 2020)
Co-ordinated by Dr. Ashish Gupta and Er. Vineet Jain
  1. Prof. A. K. Shukla, IET Lucknow
  2. Dr. Manjurali Balya, GEC Patan, Gujrat
For UG, PG students, Research scholars and faculties
25. Five days online Faculty Development Programme (FDP) on “Advances in Geotechnical and Transportation Engineering” (July 20 – 24, 2020)
Co-ordinated by Dr. Ashish Gupta and Er. Vineet Jain
  1. Prof. V. A. Sawant, IIT Roorkee
  2. Prof. Kausar Ali, AMU Aligarh
  3. Dr. Sunita Kumari, NIT Patna
  4. Dr. Kanwar Singh, Sr. PrincipalScientist,CSIR-CRRI New Delhi
  5. Dr. Kaustav Chaterjee, IIT Roorkee
  6. Dr. Surendra Singh, IIT Madras
  7. Shri Manojit Samanta, Sr. Scientist, CSIR-CBRI Roorkee
  8. Dr. Sunil Khuntia, NIT Rourkela
  9. Dr. Vinay Bhushan Chauhan, MMMUT Gorakhpur
  10. Dr. Sareesh Chandrawanshi, GBPIET Pauri
 
For faculties, PG students and research scholars
26. Five days online faculty development program on “Future Trends in Earthquake
Resistant Design of Structures”, (August 17 – 21, 2020)
Co-ordinated by Er. Beerendra Kumar and Dr. Hemant Shrivastava
  1. Dr. P. Kamatchi, Sr. PrincipalScientist, SERC Chennai
  2. Prof. S. K. Jain, MITS Gwalior
  3. Dr. Rama Shankar, MNNIT Prayagraj
  4. Dr. Sandip Saha, IIT Mandi
  5. Dr. Saurabh Shiradhonkar, IIT Roorkee
  6. Dr. Manish Kumar, IIT Gandhinagar
  7. Dr. Shashank Pathak, Post-Doc, University Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
  8. Dr. Govardhan Bhat, NIT Raipur
  9. Dr. Dhiraj Raj, MNIT Jaipur
  10. Dr. Jitesh Chavda, SVNIT Surat
For faculties, PG students and research scholars
27. Five days online Short Course on “Recent Trends in Geoinformatics” (December 08 – 12, 2020)
as ‘Coordinator’
Co-ordinated by Dr. A. K. Nigam and Dr. Ashish Gupta
  1. Prof. R. D. Garg, IIT Roorkee
  2. Prof. S. K. Katiyar, MANIT Bhopal
  3. Dr. R. K. Shukla, MMMUT Gorakhpur
  4. Dr. Alok Bhardwaj, IIT Roorkee
  5. Dr. Ramji Dwivedi, MNNIT Prayagraj
  6. Er. Inshu Chauhan, GBPIET Pauri
All second year civil engineering students of session 2020 – 2021
 
Conference Organised
Will Be Available Soon
List of Equipment Costing above Rs. 1 Lac
Name of EquipmentMake / Model
Multi Parameter
Automatic SPT Test Apparatus
Direct Residual Shear Test Apparatus
CBR Apparatus Digital Computer System Desktop (150 mm dia)
Electronic Three Gang Bench Type Consolidometer (Front Loading) (02 Nos.)
Digital Unconfined Compressive Strength Testing Machine (02 Nos.)
Static Cone Penetration Test (100 kN) (10000 kgf Capacity)
Digital Triaxial System
Electronic Flexural Strength Testing Machine
Bend Rebend Testing Machine (Electrically Operated)
Computer Controlled Servo Hydraulic Universal Testing Machine (2000 kN Capacity)
Educational Edition Total Station (02 Nos.)
DGPS (R8S-III-60, Trimble R8SLT)
ANSYS CFD Research (2 Users)
MIDAS Civil 2020 v1.1 (Single User)
MIDAS Gen 2020 v1.1 (Single User)
MIDAS GTS-NX 2020 v1.1 (Single User)
MIDAS GTS-NX Solver 2020 v1.1 (Single User)
MIDAS Soilworks 2020 v1.1 (Single User)
MIDAS FEA-NX 2020 v1.1 (Single User)
MIDAS FEA-NX Solver 2020 v1.1 (Single User)